Packer
page tools /  Bookmark and Share
CalendarNewsParent AssociationAlumniQuicklinksLogin
about packer

Packer News

Seventy Scholastic Awards for Packer Students
Posted 03/17/2017 11:35AM

Packer Middle and Upper School students have been recognized with seventy New York City Scholastic Art and Writing Awards.

Sponsored by Scholastic, Inc., the regional awards are chosen by the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers to recognize outstanding visual and literary artwork from students in grades 7 through 12 throughout New York City.

In the writing categories, students earned 23 awards, including five Gold Keys.

Packer students earned 47 Visual Arts Awards, including seven Gold Keys. Lucy Freedman '17 won three Gold Keys, including one for her entire portfolio of work. Packer's seven Gold-Key-winning visual arts pieces will automatically be considered for National Medals. Complete list of winners below.

The Scholastic Art and Writing Awards are the longest-running, most prestigious recognition program for creative teens in the US, and the largest source of scholarships for young artists and writers.



"Smyrna Road," Hannnah McKnight '18



"Window at 5pm," Sasha Miasnikova '17



"Cabaret," Lucy Friedberg '18



"Landscape," Lucy Freedman '17



"Dog Days," Lily Jensen '19


WRITING

Lucy Anderson — Honorable Mention for Flash Fiction

Emily Benson — Gold Key for Poetry

Imogen Bylinsky — Silver Key for Flash Fiction

Archie Caride — Honorable Mention for Personal Essay/Memoir

Emma DiNapoli — Honorable Mention for Poetry, Silver Key for Poetry

Nigel Jaffe — Gold Key for Short Story

Emma Kearney — Honorable Mention for Personal Essay/Memoir

Melissa Kornfeld — Honorable Mention for Short Story

Alec Kyritsis — Silver Key for Short Story

Sofia Leaf — Silver Key for Flash Fiction

Sophie Marcus-Wade — Silver Key for Flash Fiction

Hannah McKnight — Gold Key for Flash Fiction

Simone Menard-Irvine — Silver Key for Poetry

Alex Molestina — Gold Key for Poetry

Sarai Pridgen — Silver Key for Poetry

Ben Schneier — Honorable Mention for Journalism (2), Silver Key for Critical Essay

Anna Simmons — Silver Key for Short Story

Ella Spungen — Gold Key for Short Story

Charles Therese — Silver Key for Flash Fiction

Olivia Weseley — Honorable Mention for Poetry

Lucie Wolf — Gold Key for Flash Fiction

ART

Visual Art

Archie Caride — Honorable Mention, Silver Key

Olivia Chinitz — Silver Key

Lia DiBitonto — Silver Key

Lucy Freedman — 2 Honorable Mentions, 3 Gold Keys (including Gold Key for portfolio)

Hannah Goncher — Honorable Mention — Silver Key

Eleanor Happy — Silver Key

Isabella Jansen — Silver Key

Hannah McKnight — 2 Honorable Mentions, 1 Gold Key

Alex Molestina — Honorable Mention

Silas Rock — Silver Key

Ben Schneier — Honorable Mention

Photography

Brittany Boyce — 2 Honorable Mentions

Ayinde Castro — Honorable Mention, Silver Key

Emma Diederich — 2 Honorable Mentions, Silver Key

Matthew Dolan — Honorable Mention

Ivan Fithian — 2 Honorable Mentions

Lucy Friedberg — 2 Honorable Mentions, Silver Key, Gold Key

Nina Houston — Honorable Mention

Lily Jensen — Honorable Mention, Silver Key, Gold Key

Christina Leonard — Honorable Mention

Max Marshall — 2 Honorable Mentions

Sasha Miasnikova — 2 Honorable Mentions, 1 Gold Key

Ines Moix — Honorable Mention

Julien Strickland — Honorable Mention

Olivia Wallack — Honorable Mention

Digital Video

Julia McCormick — Honorable Mention



The Packer Collegiate Institute
170 Joralemon Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
(718) 250-0200
Privacy Policy



email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite